IBCA Hall of Fame

HOF Teams

2005 Glenbrook North BoysName: 2004-2005 (Northbrook) Glenbrook North High School Boys' Team

Year Inducted: 2013

Category: Teams

Schools / Organizations:
(Northbrook) Glenbrook North High School

 

Biography:  (Northbrook) Glenbrook North High School won the 2005 IHSA Boys' Class AA State Championship.  They were led by guards Jon Scheyer (2019 IBCA HOF Inductee) and Sean Wallis.  The Spartans finished the season 32-2, winning the title game over Carbondale High School by a score of 63-51.  This was the 1st state championship won by Glenbrook North after finish 3rd in the 2003 tournament.  The squad had great chemistry and execustion on offense.  They played outstanding man-to-man defense throughout the entire season.  The Spartans were coached by IBCA Hall of Famer David Weber (2018 inductee).

 

Team Members in the Picture:

Back Row (L to R): Matt Gold, Jon Scheyer, Malik Valliana, Zach Kelley, Ryan Richardson, Jon Radke, and Tyler Cullitan.

Middle Row (L to R):  Manager Jordan Gaffen.  Coaches:  John Leonard, Brian McDonaugh, Scott Lidskin, David Weber, Bryan Halpern, Matt Miller, and Frank Keningham.

Front Row (L to R): Mike Rosen, Jon Karis, Sean Wallis, Scott Inns, Jeff Nathan, Phil Weisberg, Alex Prosperi, Mike Rubo, and Matt Shamis.

 

2000 Buffalo Grove GirlsName: 1999-2000 Buffalo Grove High School Girls' Team

Year Inducted: 2013

Category: Teams

Schools / Organizations:
Buffalo Grove High School

 

Biography:  Buffalo Grove High School captured the 2000 IHSA Girls' Class AA State Championship with a thrilling 60-51 overtme victory over (Chicago) Washington High School.  This win avenged an earlier 33-point loss during the regular season.  The Lady Bison knocked off (South Holland) Thornwood High School in the quarterfinal game by a score of 43-36.  In the semi-final game, they faced the #3 team in the nation, (Oak Park) Fenwick High School.  Again, the Lady Bison prevailed by a score of 45-34, also avenging an earlier regular season defeat.  The girls took great pride in being able to achieve the top spot in the state without a single Division 1 collegiate player.  The team was built on close-knit relationships that remain in place beyond their prep days.  These friendships were evident to the many family and friends who supported the squad that season.

 

Team Members in the Picture:

Back Row (L to R): Head Coach Tom Dineen, Melissa Peterson, Kendra Ryl, Kathleen Nowicki.

Middle Row (L to R):  Piper Mead, Kristen Schaap, Patty Vermiglio, Allison Guth, Lindsey Hamma.

Front Row (L to R): Tiffany Mah, Laura Becker, Melissa Counley.

2001 Carrollton GirlsName: 2000-2001 Carrollton High School Girls' Team

Year Inducted: 2013

Category: Teams

Schools / Organizations:
Carrollton High School

 

Biography:  The 2001 IHSA Class A State Champions capped an outstanding season for the Lady Hawks.  The Lady Hawks lost during the regular season to fellow Elite Eight team, Nashville, for the only blemish on the season slade.  After overcoming several tough, upset-minded teams in the IHSA Regional and Sectional, the game of that year occurred in the IHSA Super-sectional as the Lady Hawks faced the Lady Cougars of Breese Central High School.  These were the top two teams in the state in Class A.  After a 45-40 victory, Carrollton was off to the state finals.  A quarterfinal match-up with the Monmouth Zippers was met with a 63-37 victory.  In the semi-finals, the Stockton Blackhawks were waiting.  Again, the challenge was met with a 59-37 victory.  The championship game featured perennial power Teutopolis Wooden Shoes.  In the end, the Lady Hawks were victorious by a 49-35 score.  This win gave Carrollton their first state championship.  The season also included their 12th consecutive Western Illinois Valley Conference title and victories in the Olney, Beardstown, and Carrollton tournaments.  The Lady Hawks were led by Hall of Fame Coaches Lori Blade (2016 Coach inductee) and Donna Farley (2017 Career Coach inductee).  This team demonstrated all of the qualities to become one of the finest Class A teams in IHSA history.

 

Team Members in the Picture:

Back row (L to R):  Coach Lori Blade; Manager Elissa Graham (Settles); #10 Dana Gratford (Carter); #35 Emily Barry (Pohlman);  #34 Amber Allan (Shelton); #21 Alicia DeShasier; #22 Justine Ellerman (Tucker); #32 Lauren Steckel; #42 Nicole Ruyle (Meyer); and Coach Donna Farley.

 

Front Row (L to R): Manager Courtney Symes; #30 Kara Short (Gilligham); #24 Laura Longnecker (Moss); #40 Kaci Weller (Graham); #20 Karen Bowman (Brannan); #44 Katie Steinacher (Nolan); and #12 Molley Session( Reed).

 

2002 Carrollton GirlsName: 2001-2002 Carrollton High School Girls' Team

Year Inducted: 2013

Category: Teams

Schools / Organizations:
Carrollton High School

 

Biography:   This squad entered the season with a new challenge.  As defending IHSA Class A State Champions, all opponents would be ready for them.  Additionally, the Lady Hawks played powerhouse teams from Belleville East High School, Mt. Vernon High School, and (St. Louis) Visitation Academy.  These clashes would leave the squad with a record of 10-3.  Since losing was not a usual occurance in Carrollton, the team put together a 24 game win streak that carried them to their 2nd consecutive title.  In the super-sectional win, the Lady Hawks defeated the Breese Central High School Lady Cougars by hitting a show at the buzzer to move on to the Elite Eight.  In the quarter final game, they (Normal) University High School Pioneers were ready, but fell by a 31-27 score.  The semi-final game agains (Rock Island) Alleman High School was not any easier, but the Lady Hawks prevailed 53-47.  Finally, they faced (Augusta) Southeastern High School's Lady Suns who slowed the championship game to an all time low score.  However, they fell just short as Carrollton won 24-20.  This victory gave them their 2nd consecutive IHSA Class A State Championship.  Along the way, the squad won a 13th consecutive Western Illinois Valley Conference crown, and top spots in the Salem, Beardstown, and Carrollton Tournaments.  The state title game also signaled the final game at Carrollton HS for Hall of Fame Coaches:  Head Coach Lori Blade (2016 Coach Inductee) and Donna Farley (2017 Career Coach Inductee).

 

Team Members in the Picture:

Back row (L to R):  Coach Donna Farley; #25 Lisa Meisenheimer (Grummel); #32 Terra Lake (Stumpf); #34 Amber Allan (Shelton); #21 Alicia DeShasier; #22 Justine Ellerman (Tucker); #35 Jena Walden (Staples); #10 Dana Grafford (Carter); #42 Nicole Ruyle (Meyer); and Coach Lori Blade.

Front Row (L to R): #24 Lauren Brannan; #20 Krisse Pitchford (Peters); #12 Molly Session (Reed); #44 Katie Steinacher (Nolan); #43 Hannah Reed (Cunningham); and #30 Tracy Randolph (Stumpf).

 

2006 Seneca HS BoysName: 2005-2006 Seneca High School Boys' Team

Year Inducted: 2013

Category: Teams

Schools / Organizations:
Seneca High School

 

Biography:  The final score was 47-44 as Seneca HS defeated (Chillicothe) Illinois Valley Central HS in the IHSA Class A Title Game in 2006.  This completed a historic and remarkable season as the Fighting Irish finished the year with an unvlemished 35-0 record to make them one of the greatest Class 1A teams of all time.  Along the journey, they won the Seneca Thanksgiving Tournament, the Minooka Holiday Tournament, the Plano Christmas Classic and the Interstate * Conference.  The goal of the team was to win the State Championship.  The players called it "Winning the Big Show."  The squad had tremendous talent, outstanding senior leadership, good attitude and chemistry.  This group was unselfish both on the playing floor and in the community which explained why the town embraced them and filled the gym for every game.

 

Team Members in the Picture:

Back row (L to R): Head Coach Doug Evans, Assistant Coach Jeff Stenzel, Nick Andreatta, Nathan Hogue, Alex Spicer, Robert Rexroade, Griffin Callahan, Tim Schmanske, Garrett Callahan, Assistant Coach Shane Trager, and Assistant Coach Nate Nollen.

Front Row (L to R):    Manager Josh Howardson, Steven Pearson, Seth Evans, Seth Hobbs, Tyler Smith, Marty Hetelle, Luke Underhill, Travis Misener, Ben Paulsen, and Manager Aaron McKnight.