History

History

The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association has spent the last few years honoring boys' and girls' basketball programs that have reached historical milestone wins. Please join us as we congratulate these high school programs on their accomplishments. If your program is about to reach a milestone, please contact Steve Allen at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Boys Program Milestone Wins
Girls Program Milestone Wins

 

Year Champion Runner-Up Score
2019 Curie Morgan Park 65-60
2018 Simeon Orr 69-59
2017 Simeon Morgan Park 68-64
2016 Simeon Kenwood 54-49
2015 Bogan Simeon 47-42
2014 Whitney Young Curie 1-0, forfeit
2013 Whitney Young Morgan Park 60-56, OT
2012 Simeon Curie 53-49
2011 Brooks Whitney Young 67-54
2010 Morgan Park Marshall 61-60
2009 North Lawndale Hyde Park 54-51, OT
2008 Marshall Farragut 55-51
2007 Simeon Washington 89-57
2006 Simeon Washington 55-40
2005 Westinghouse Simeon 67-57
2004 Westinghouse Simeon 60-55
2003 Crane Julian 80-68
2002 Westinghouse Farragut 62-58
2001 Morgan Park Crane 67-60
2000 Westinghouse Whitney Young 82-60
1999 King Westinghouse 59-39
1998 Whitney Young King 67-46
1997 Whitney Young Manley 72-50
1996 Westinghouse Farragut 55-46
1995 Farragut Carver 71-62
1994 Westinghouse King 59-58
1993 King Westinghouse 77-52
1992 Westinghouse King 76-68
1991 Marshall Westinghouse 58-38
1990 King Westinghouse 83-48
1989 King Simeon 67-57
1988 Simeon King 66-59
1987 King Crane 93-66
1986 King Simeon 49-46
1985 Simeon Carver 65-54
1984 Simeon Robeson 44-42
1983 Marshall Collins 67-62, 2OT
1982 Marshall Crane 58-48
1981 Westinghouse Marshall 79-66
1980 Manley Collins 67-55
1979 Manley Westinghouse 88-82, 2OT
1978 Westinghouse Manley 71-68
1977 Phillips Westinghouse 77-65
1976 Morgan Park Vocational 75-60
1975 Phillips Morgan Park 65-60
1974 Morgan Park Phillips 84-73
1973 Hirsch Parker 55-53
1972 Crane Marshall 75-63
1971 Harlan Tilden 44-38
1970 Harlan DuSable 72-63
1969 Hirsch Bowen 72-66
1968 Crane Marshall 75-65
1967 Harlan DuSable 60-56
1966 Marshall Dunbar 81-68
1965 Marshall DuSable 69-55
1964 Crane Dunbar 63-58
1963 Carver Harlan 57-51
1962 Carver Marshall 47-39
1961 Marshall DuSable 64-61
1960 Marshall Crane 79-38
1959 Marshall Crane 61-58
1958 Marshall Dunbar 68-59
1957 Crane Marshall 66-61
1956 Dunbar Hyde Park 79-68
1955 Marshall Crane 67-57
1954 DuSable Lake View 82-65
1953 DuSable Wells 82-74
1952 Roosevelt Tilden 63-62
1951 Parker Von Steuben 64-58
1950 Tilden Vocational 45-35
1949 Tilden Marshall 54-49
1948 Marshall Von Steuben 57-32
1947 South Shore Lane 58-38
1946 Tilden Amundsen 59-51
1945 Senn Von Steuben 32-20
1944 South Shore Harper 51-37
1943 Kelvyn Park Lindblom 28-26, OT
1942 Lindblom Kelly 41-25
1941 Manley Marshall 38-34
1940 Crane Hirsch 35-23
1939 Lane Hirsch 30-25
1938 Von Steuben Hyde Park 27-24
1937 Wells Farragut 23-21
1936 Farragut Kelvyn Park 23-21
1935 Tilden Senn 33-24
1934 Lane Tilden 29-16
1933 Lake View Bowen 25-17
1932 Crane Calumet 25-21
1931 Crane Phillips 30-22
1930 Phillips Morgan Park 20-19
1929 Crane Lindblom 23-17
1928 Crane Englewood 20-19
1927 Englewood Lane 20-17
1926 Lane Englewood 31-17
1925 Hyde Park Lake View 17-11
1924 Lane Phillips 18-4
1923 Tilden Hyde Park 30-11
1922 Austin Lane 27-9
1921 Crane Hyde Park 21-8
1920 Lane Hyde Park 15-15, Tie
1919 Schurz Englewood 17-12
1918 Englewood McKinley 21-8
1917 Phillips Lane 22-11
1916 Hyde Park Marshall 24-20
1915 Lane Calumet 23-7
1914 Parker Lane 18-16
1913 Hyde Park Lyons 9-Nov
1912 Hyde Park Lyons 19-18
1911 Lane Hyde Park 34-29
1910 Englewood Calumet 30-18
1909 Lake View Calumet 40-17
1908 Lake Austin 25-21
1907 Lake View Austin 24-21
1906 Oak Park Austin 21-14
1905 Austin Lake 66-22
1904 North Division Austin 26-19
1903 North Division Medill 41-14
1902 Medill Lake 16-15
1901 Hyde Park North Division 23-22, OT

 

 

Year Player School
2016 Charlie Moore Morgan Park
2015 Jalen Brunson Stevenson
2014 Cliff Alexander Curie
2013 Jahlil Okafor Whitney Young
2012 Jabari Parker Simeon
2011 Wayne Blackshear Morgan Park
2010 Jereme Richmond Waukegan
2009 Jereme Richmond Waukegan
2008 Kevin Dillard Homewood-Flossmoor
2007 Derrick Rose Simeon
2006 Jon Scheyer Glenbrook North
2005 DeAndre Thomas Westinghouse
2004 Calvin Brock Simeon
2003 Shannon Brown Proviso East
2002 Sean Dockery Julian
2001 Eddy Curry Thornwood
2000 Cedrick Banks Westinghouse
1999 Leon Smith King
1998 Quentin Richardson Whitney Young
1997 Melvin Ely Thornton
1996 Ronnie Fields Farragut
1995 Kevin Garnett Farragut
1994 Jerry Gee St. Martin de Porres
1993 Rashard Griffith King
1992 Chris Collins Glenbrook North
1991 Sherell Ford Proviso East
1990 Jamie Brandon King
1989 Deon Thomas Simeon
1988 Eric Anderson de Sales
1987 Marcus Liberty King
1986 Nick Anderson Simeon
1985 Michael Ingram Proviso West
1984 Hersey Hawkins Westinghouse
1983 Len Bertolini St. Patrick
1982 Bernard Jackson Phillips
1981 Walter Downing Providence
1980 Glenn Rivers Proviso East
1979 Isiah Thomas St. Joseph
1978 Mark Aguirre Westinghouse
1977 Eddie Johnson Westinghouse

Subcategories