Aurora West |
1973 Boys |
30-3 |
John McDougal |
IHSA Class AA 3rd Place State |
2000 |
Aurora West |
2000 Boys |
32-1 |
Gordon Kerkman |
Class AA State Champs |
2007 |
Batavia |
1912 Boys |
27-2 |
Kenneth Merrick |
State Champs |
1977 |
Benton |
1966 Boys |
31-1 |
Rich Herrin |
Undefeated in Regular Season |
1987 |
Benton |
1967 Boys |
30-1 |
Rich Herrin |
Undefeated in Regular Season |
1987 |
Benton |
1980 Girls |
25-6 |
Sally Niemeyer |
Class A State Champs |
2004 |
Berwyn-Cicero Morton |
1941 Boys |
23-4 |
Norm Ziebell |
State Champs |
1976 |
Berwyn-Cicero Morton |
1927 Boys |
17-1 |
H.K. Long |
National Champions |
1976 |
Berwyn-Cicero Morton |
1932 Boys |
25-4 |
Norm Ziebell |
State Champs |
1992 |
Bloomington Central Catholic |
2010 Girls |
32-1 |
Debbie Coffman |
IHSA Class 2A Champs |
2022 |
Bolingbrook |
2009 Girls |
25-4 |
Anthony Smith |
IHSA Class 4A Champs |
2022 |
Bolingbrook |
2010 Girls |
28-1 |
Anthony Smith |
IHSA Class 4A Champs |
2022 |
Bolingbrook |
2011 Girls |
29-2 |
Anthony Smith |
IHSA Class 4A Champs |
2022 |
Bolingbrook |
2006 Girls |
31-2 |
|
State Champs |
2015 |
Bradley University |
1939 Mens |
19-3 |
Alfred Robertson |
N.I.T. 3rd Place |
1973 |
Bradley University |
1957 Mens |
22-7 |
Chuck Orsborn |
N.I.T. Champions |
1976 |
Bradley University |
1950 Mens |
32-5 |
Forddy Anderson |
NCAA & NIT Runners-Up |
1979 |
Bradley University |
1960 Mens |
27-2 |
Chuck Orsborn |
N.I.T. Champions |
1980 |
Bradley University |
1964 Mens |
23-6 |
Chuck Orsborn |
N.I.T. Champions |
2000 |
Bradley University |
1982 Mens |
26-10 |
Dick Versace |
N.I.T. Champions |
2000 |
(Braidwood) Reed Custer |
1938 Boys |
33-3 |
Louis Bottino |
IHSA Runner-up |
2016 |
Breese Central |
2007 Girls |
30-4 |
Nathan Rueter |
Class A State Champions |
2014 |
Buda Western |
1975 Boys |
29-1 |
Gerald Giovanine |
|
1989 |
Buda Western |
1976 Boys |
30-2 |
Gerald Giovanine |
Class A 4th Place State |
1989 |
Buffalo Grove |
2000 Girls |
34-4 |
Tom Dineen |
Class AA State Champs |
2013 |
Canton |
1928 Boys |
37-7 |
Mark Peterman |
State Champs |
1975 |
Catlin Salt Fork COOP |
2010 Boys |
33-1 |
Aaron Hird |
IHSA Class 1A Champs |
2022 |
Carbondale |
1967 Boys |
29-3 |
John Cherry |
2nd Place State |
1993 |
Carlyle |
1989 Boys |
32-3 |
Brad Weathers |
Class A State Champs |
1999 |
Carlyle |
1996 Girls |
32-2 |
Angie Gherardini |
State Champs |
2011 |
Carlyle |
1997 Girls |
33-0 |
Angie Gherardini |
State Champs |
2011 |
Carrollton |
2001 Girls |
34-1 |
Lori Blade |
Class A State Champs |
2013 |
Carrollton |
2002 Girls |
34-3 |
Lori Blade |
Class A State Champs |
2013 |
Carthage (Hancock Central) |
1992 Girls |
30-2 |
Dick Biery |
Class A State Champs |
2008 |
Carthage (Hancock Central) |
1993 Girls |
32-1 |
Dick Biery |
Class A State Champs |
2008 |
Centralia |
1941 Boys |
44-2 |
Arthur Trout |
3rd Place State |
1973 |
(Champaign) Centennial |
2009 Boys |
32-1 |
Tim Lavin |
IHSA Class 3A Champs |
2021 |
Centralia |
1942 Boys |
34-6 |
Arthur Trout |
State Champs |
1990 |
Centralia |
1961 Boys |
29-2 |
Bill Davies |
State Runner-Up |
1994 |
Centralia |
1962 Boys |
29-3 |
Bill Davies |
Won 29 consecutive games |
1997 |
Centralia |
1963 Boys |
32-2 |
Bob Jones |
State Tournament Runner-Up |
1997 |
Champaign |
1945 Boys |
34-2 |
Harry Combes |
State Tournament Runner-Up |
1997 |
Champaign |
1946 Boys |
38-1 |
Harry Combes |
State Champs |
1990 |
Champaign |
1947 Boys |
34-4 |
Harry Combes |
State Tournament Runner-Up |
1997 |
Chicago Carver |
1963 Boys |
28-5 |
Larry Hawkins |
State Champs |
1992 |
Chicago DuSable |
1954 Boys |
31-2 |
Jim Brown |
2nd Place State |
1974 |
Chicago Hales Franciscan2003 Boys |
Chicago Hales Franciscan2003 Boys |
27-6 |
Gary London |
State Champs |
2016 |
Chicago Hirsch |
1973 Boys |
29-2 |
Charles Stimpson |
State Champs |
1993 |
Chicago Hope |
2003 Girls |
31-2 |
Jenelle Spearmon |
IHSA State Champs |
2014 |
Chicago Jamaco Saints |
1958 Mens |
25-7 |
Jack Mathis |
|
1992 |
Chicago Jamaco Saints |
1959 Mens |
54-7 |
Jack Mathis |
|
1992 |
Chicago Jamaco Saints |
1960 Mens |
43-4 |
Jack Mathis |
|
1992 |
Chicago Jamaco Saints |
1961 Mens |
41-2 |
Jack Mathis |
|
1992 |
Chicago Jamaco Saints |
1962 Mens |
32-9 |
Jack Mathis |
10-YEAR AAU RECORD: |
1992 |
Chicago Jamaco Saints |
1963 Mens |
29-6 |
Jack Mathis |
318-79 |
1992 |
Chicago Jamaco Saints |
1964 Mens |
24-10 |
Jack Mathis |
|
1992 |
Chicago Jamaco Saints |
1965 Mens |
27-11 |
Jack Mathis |
|
1992 |
Chicago Jamaco Saints |
1966 Mens |
17-13 |
Jack Mathis |
|
1992 |
Chicago Jamaco Saints |
1967 Mens |
26-10 |
Jack Mathis |
|
1992 |
Chicago King |
1986 Boys |
32-1 |
Landon Cox |
Class AA State Champs |
1998 |
Chicago King |
1990 Boys |
32-0 |
Landon Cox |
Class AA State Champs |
1998 |
Chicago King |
1993 Boys |
32-0 |
Landon Cox |
IHSA Class AA State Champs |
1998 |
Chicago Leo |
2004 Boys |
28-5 |
Noah Cannon |
IHSA Class A State Champs |
2012 |
Chicago Loyola |
1963 Mens |
29-2 |
George Ireland |
National Champs |
1973 |
Chicago Luther South |
1980 Boys |
27-5 |
Cliff Doll |
Class A State Champs |
1996 |
Chicago Manley |
1980 Boys |
31-1 |
Willie Little |
Class AA State Champs |
1996 |
Chicago Marshall Juniors |
1940 Boys |
n/a |
Lou Weintraud |
During 1939-1944, Chicago Public Schools |
1985 |
Chicago Marshall Juniors |
1941 Boys |
n/a |
Lou Weintraud |
had a Junior League for players 5-8 and |
1985 |
Chicago Marshall Juniors |
1942 Boys |
n/a |
Lou Weintraud |
shorter. Marshall High School won 98 |
1985 |
Chicago Marshall Juniors |
1943 Boys |
n/a |
Lou Weintraud |
straight games and captured 4 City Titles. |
1985 |
Chicago Marshall Juniors |
1944 Boys |
n/a |
Lou Weintraud |
|
1985 |
Chicago Marshall |
1954 Boys |
n/a |
n/a |
n/a |
1985 |
Chicago Marshall |
1958 Boys |
31-0 |
Isadore Salario |
State Champs |
1973 |
Chicago Marshall |
1960 Boys |
31-2 |
Isadore Salario |
State Champs |
1992 |
Chicago Marshall |
1982 Girls |
32-0 |
Dorothy Gaters |
Class AA State Champs |
2003 |
Chicago Marshall |
1985 Girls |
30-1 |
Dorothy Gaters |
Class AA State Champs |
2003 |
Chicago Marshall |
1989 Girls |
29-2 |
Dorothy Gaters |
Class AA State Champs |
2003 |
Chicago Marshall |
1990 Girls |
27-5 |
Dorothy Gaters |
Class AA State Champs |
2003 |
Chicago Marshall |
1992 Girls |
32-1 |
Dorothy Gaters |
Class AA State Champs |
2003 |
Chicago Marshall |
1993 Girls |
31-1 |
Dorothy Gaters |
Class AA State Champs |
2003 |
Chicago Marshall1999 Girls |
Chicago Marshall1999 Girls |
29-2 |
Dorothy Gaters |
IHSA Class AA State Champions |
2016 |
Chicago Marshall |
2008 Girls |
26-7 |
Dorothy Gaters |
IHSA Class 3A State Champions |
2020 |
Chicago Marshall |
2008 Boys |
31-4 |
Courtney Hargrays |
IHSA Class 3A State Champions |
2020 |
Chicago Morgan Park |
1976 Boys |
28-5 |
Bill Warden |
Class AA State Champs |
1994 |
Chicago Mother McAuley |
1991 Girls |
31-3 |
Diane Darrah |
Class AA State Champs |
2008 |
Chicago Mt. Carmel |
1944 Boys |
28-0 |
John Tracy |
Chicago City Champions |
1975 |
Chicago Mt. Carmel |
1985 Boys |
28-4 |
Ed McQuillan |
Class AA State Champs |
1997 |
Chicago North Lawndale |
2008 Boys |
30-4 |
Lewis Thorpe |
IHSA Class 2A Champions |
2020 |
Chicago Providence St. Mel |
1985 Boys |
31-3 |
Tom Shields |
Class A State Champs |
1998 |
Chicago Simeon |
1984 Boys |
30-1 |
Bob Hambric |
Class AA State Champs |
1997 |
Chicago Simeon |
2006 Boys |
32-4 |
Robert Smith |
Class AA State Champs |
2016 |
Chicago Simeon |
2007 Boys |
32-2 |
Robert Smith |
Class AA State Champs |
2016 |
Chicago St. Elizabeth |
1957 Boys |
48-3 |
Art White |
Chicago City & National Catholic Champions |
2000 |
Chicago St. Mel |
1954 Boys |
26-5 |
Jim Weaver |
Chicago City Champions |
1983 |
Chicago Wendell Phillips |
1975 Boys |
32-1 |
Herb Brown |
State Champs |
1994 |
Chicago Westinghouse |
2002 Boys |
30-5 |
Chris Head |
Class AA State Champs |
2009 |
Chicago Whitney Young |
1998 Boys |
30-1 |
George Stanton |
Class AA State Champs |
2004 |
Chicago Whitney Young |
2008 Girls |
31-3 |
Corry Irvin |
IHSA Class 4A State Champions |
2020 |
Cobden |
1964 Boys |
32-3 |
Dick Ruggles |
IHSA 2nd Place |
1980 |
College of DuPage |
2002 Mens |
24-10 |
Don Klaas |
NJCAA Division III National Champions |
2012 |
College of DuPage |
2002 Women |
27-4 |
Earl Reed |
NJCAA Division III National Champions |
2019 |
College of DuPage |
2000 Women |
30-2 |
Earl Reed |
NJCAA Division III National Champions |
2019 |
Collinsville |
1961 Boys |
32-0 |
Vergil Fletcher |
IHSA State Champs |
1973 |
Collinsville |
1965 Boys |
30-2 |
Vergil Fletcher |
IHSA State Champs |
1988 |
Danville Area Community College |
1991 Mens |
22-13 |
John Spezia |
NJCAA Division II National Champions |
2001 |
Decatur |
1931 Boys |
29-4 |
Gay Kintner |
State Champs |
1990 |
Decatur |
1936 Boys |
24-11 |
Gay Kintner |
State Champs |
1990 |
Decatur |
1945 Boys |
39-2 |
Gay Kintner |
State Champs |
1990 |
Decatur |
1962 Boys |
31-4 |
John Schneiter |
State Champs |
1992 |
Decatur St. Teresa |
2004 Girls |
35-0 |
|
State Champs |
2015 |
DePaul University |
1943 Men |
19-5 |
Ray Meyer |
NCAA Final Four |
2020 |
DePaul University |
1945 Mens |
21-3 |
Ray Meyer |
NIT Champions |
1978 |
DePaul University |
1979 Mens |
26-6 |
Ray Meyer |
NCAA Final Four |
2020 |
Des Plaines Maine West |
1988 Girls |
35-0 |
Derril Kipp |
Class AA State Champs |
1999 |
(Addison) Driscoll Catholic |
2009 Girls |
33-1 |
Steve McCuiston |
IHSA Class 2A Champs |
2021 |
Dolton Thornridge HS |
1971 Boys |
31-1 |
Ron Ferguson |
IHSA State Champions |
1988 |
Dolton Thornridge |
1972 Boys |
33-0 |
Ron Ferguson |
IHSA Class AA State Champions |
1973 |
Dundee |
1938 Boys |
34-1 |
Eugene de Lacey |
State Champs |
1979 |
East St. Louis |
1980 Girls |
31-0 |
Earnest Riggins, Sr. |
Class AA State Champs |
2004 |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
1982 Boys |
29-1 |
Bennie Lewis |
Class AA State Champs |
1995 |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
1987 Boys |
28-1 |
Bennie Lewis |
Class AA State Champs |
1995 |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
1988 Boys |
29-4 |
Bennie Lewis |
Class AA State Champs |
1995 |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
1989 Boys |
29-4 |
Bennie Lewis |
Class AA State Champs |
1995 |
Eastern Illinois University |
1952 Mens |
24-2 |
Bill Healy |
NAIA Tournament Champs |
1978 |
Elgin |
1924 Boys |
25-3 |
Mark Wilson |
State Champs |
1997 |
Elgin |
1925 Boys |
24-2 |
Cliff Adams |
State Champs |
1997 |
Elgin St. Edward |
1985 Girls |
29-4 |
Ken Mattini |
Class A State Champs |
2006 |
Elk Grove |
1981 Girls |
31-1 |
Marcia Krysh Gordon |
Class AA State Champs |
2005 |
Elmhurst York |
1984 Girls |
32-1 |
Val Cothern |
Class AA State Champs |
2006 |
Eureka College |
1994 Mens |
27-4 |
Dave Darnall |
NAIA Division II National Champions |
2007 |
Evanston |
1968 Boys |
30-1 |
Jack Burmaster |
IHSA State Champions |
1974 |
Findlay |
1992 Boys |
31-2 |
Mike Reynolds |
IHSA Class A State Champions |
2000 |
Flanagan-Cornell |
2008 Girls |
27-9 |
Ron Spencer |
IHSA Class 1A State Champions |
2020 |
Freeport |
1951 Boys |
31-2 |
Harry Kinert |
IHSA State Champions |
1990 |
Glenview Glenbrook South |
1994 Girls |
32-3 |
Howard Romanek |
IHSA Class AA State Champions |
2009 |
Granite City |
1940 Boys |
29-5 |
Byron Bozarth |
IHSA State Champions |
1991 |
Harvey Thornton |
1933 Boys |
24-3 |
Jack Lipe |
IHSA State Champions |
1973 |
Harvey Thornton |
1966 Boys |
31-2 |
Bob Anderson |
IHSA State Champions |
1975 |
Hebron |
1952 Boys |
35-1 |
Russ Ahearn |
State Champs |
1973 |
Herrin |
1957 Boys |
31-2 |
Earl Lee |
State Champs |
1989 |
Hillcrest |
2010 Boys |
31-3 |
Don Houston |
IHSA Class 3A Champs |
2022 |
Hillsboro |
2006 Girls |
31-4 |
|
State Champs |
2015 |
Hinckley-Big Rock |
2009 Girls |
31-3 |
Greg Burks |
IHSA Class 1A Champs |
2021 |
Hinckley-Big Rock |
2010 Girls |
33-2 |
Greg Burks |
IHSA Class 1A Champs |
2021 |
Hinsdale Central |
2002 Girls |
34-1 |
Steve Gross |
IHSA Class AA State Champs |
2014 |
Illinois Central College |
1992 Womens |
29-7 |
Lorene Ramsey |
NJCAA Division II National Champions |
2002 |
Illinois Central College |
1993 Womens |
31-4 |
Lorene Ramsey |
NJCAA Division II National Champions |
2002 |
Illinois Central College |
1998 Womens |
30-5 |
Lorene Ramsey |
NJCAA Division II National Champions |
2002 |
Illinois Central College |
1999 Womens |
34-2 |
Lorene Ramsey |
NJCAA Division II National Champions |
2002 |
Illinois Wesleyan University |
1997 Mens |
29-2 |
Dennis Bridges |
NCAA Division III National Champions |
2018 |
Illinois Wesleyan University |
2012 Womens |
28-5 |
Mia Smith |
NCAA Division III National Champions |
2018 |
Johnston City |
1929 Boys |
29-3 |
Larue Van Meter |
State Champs |
1996 |
Joliet |
1937 Boys |
27-4 |
Herm Walser |
State Champs |
1991 |
Joliet Junior College |
1994 Mens |
28-8 |
Pat Klingler |
National Division II NJCAA Champions |
2011 |
Joliet West |
1978 Girls |
29-2 |
Jo Streit |
State Champs |
2004 |
Kankakee Community College |
1995 Women |
34-2 |
Paul O'Connor |
NJCAA Division II National Champions |
2019 |
Kaneland Maple Park |
1982 Girls |
32-1 |
Rick Schairer |
Class A State Champions |
2005 |
LaGrange Lyons Township |
1953 Boys |
29-0 |
Greg Sloan |
State Champs |
1973 |
LaGrange Lyons Township |
1970 Boys |
31-0 |
Ron Nikcevich |
State Champs |
1973 |
Lawrenceville |
1982 Boys |
34-0 |
Ron Felling |
IHSA Class A State Champions |
1987 |
Lawrenceville |
1983 Boys |
34-0 |
Ron Felling |
IHSA Class A State Champions |
1987 |
Lawrenceville |
1972 Boys |
25-8 |
Ron Felling |
Class A State Champs |
1993 |
Lawrenceville |
1974 Boys |
30-3 |
Ron Felling |
Class A State Champs |
1993 |
Lincoln |
1970 Boys |
30-1 |
Duncan Reid |
Undefeated Regular Season |
2001 |
Lincoln |
1973 Boys |
30-1 |
Duncan Reid |
IHSA Elite Eight |
2001 |
Lincoln College |
1981 Mens |
33-2 |
Al Pickering |
NJCAA Division I National Tourney Runner-Ups |
1984 |
Lincoln College |
1962 Mens |
30-7 |
Norm Kaye |
NJCAA Region IV Tournament Champions |
2004 |
Lincolnshire Stevenson |
1995 Girls |
33-2 |
Frank Mattucci |
IHSA Class AA State Champs |
2010 |
Lincolnshire Stevenson |
1996 Girls |
34-1 |
Frank Mattucci |
IHSA Class AA State Champs |
2010 |
Lockport Township |
1978 Boys |
33-0 |
Bob Basarich |
Class AA State Champs |
1984 |
Madison |
1977 Boys |
29-3 |
Larry Graham |
Class A State Champs |
1996 |
Madison |
1981 Boys |
24-2 |
Larry Graham |
Class A State Champs |
1996 |
Maroa-Forsyth |
2007 Boys |
33-1 |
Chad Cluver |
IHSA Class A State Champs |
2014 |
Maywood Proviso East |
1969 Boys |
30-1 |
Tom Millikin |
State Champs |
1993 |
Maywood Proviso East |
1974 Boys |
29-4 |
Glenn Whittenberg |
State Champs |
1993 |
Maywood Proviso East |
1991 Boys |
32-1 |
Bill Hitt |
Class AA State Champs |
1999 |
Maywood Proviso East |
1992 Boys |
33-0 |
Bill Hitt |
Class AA State Champs |
1999 |
McLeansboro |
1984 Boys |
35-0 |
David Lee |
Class A State Champs |
1996 |
(Macon) Meridian |
2009 Boys |
31-2 |
Jack Blickensderfer |
IHSA Class 1A Champs |
2021 |
Millikin University |
1951 Mens |
24-7 |
Ralph Allan |
NAIA National Tournamt 2nd Place |
1986 |
Millikin University |
2005 Women |
29-2 |
Lori Kerans |
NCAA Div III National Champions |
2006 |
(Cicero) Morton |
1941 Boys |
23-4 |
Norm Ziebell |
IHSA State Champs |
1976 |
(Cicero) Morton |
1927 Boys |
n/a |
H.K. Long |
National HS Champions |
1976 |
Mt. Carmel |
1927 Boys |
31-2 |
Cliff Garrett |
State Champs |
1975 |
Mt. Pulaski |
1976 Boys |
29-2 |
Ed Butkovich |
Class A State Champs |
1994 |
Mt. Vernon |
1949 Boys |
30-3 |
Stan Changnon |
IHSA State Champs |
1988 |
Mt. Vernon |
1950 Boys |
33-0 |
Stan Changnon |
IHSA State Champs |
1973 |
Mt. Vernon |
1954 Boys |
29-3 |
Harold Hutchins |
State Champs |
1991 |
Naperville Central |
2003 Girls |
35-0 |
Andy Nussbaum |
IHSA State Champs |
2011 |
Naperville Central |
2004 Girls |
33-2 |
Andy Nussbaum |
IHSA State Champs |
2011 |
Nashville |
1978 Boys |
30-3 |
Bob Bogle |
Class A State Champs |
1995 |
Nauvoo-Colusa |
1998 Boys |
32-3 |
Reno Pinkston |
Class A State Champs |
2005 |
Newark |
2011 Boys |
33-1 |
Rick Tollefson |
IHSA Class 1A Champs |
2022 |
New Lenox Providence Catholic |
1979 Boys |
32-1 |
Frank Palmasani |
Class A State Champs |
1996 |
Nokomis |
1998 Girls |
33-2 |
Maury Hough |
IHSA Class A State Champs |
2012 |
Nokomis |
1999 Girls |
33-2 |
Maury Hough |
IHSA Class A State Champs |
2012 |
Normal University High |
1971 Boys |
27-3 |
Bob Metcalf |
|
1999 |
Normal University High |
1995 Boys |
29-3 |
Cal Hubbard |
Class A State Champs |
2002 |
North Central College1983 Womens |
North Central College1983 Womens |
26-6 |
R. Wayne Morgan |
NCAA Division III National Champions |
2016 |
North Park University |
1978 Mens |
29-2 |
Dan McCarrell |
NCAA Division III National Champions |
1987 |
North Park University |
1979 Mens |
26-5 |
Dan McCarrell |
NCAA Division III National Champions |
1987 |
North Park University |
1980 Mens |
28-3 |
Dan McCarrell |
NCAA Division III National Champions |
1987 |
North Park University1985 Mens |
North Park University1985 Mens |
27-5 |
Bosko Djurkovic |
NCAA Division III National Champions |
2016 |
North Park University1987 Mens |
North Park University1987 Mens |
28-3 |
Bosko Djurkovic |
NCAA Division III National Champions |
2016 |
Northbrook Glenbrook North |
2005 Boys |
32-2 |
David Weber |
IHSA Class AA State Champions |
2013 |
Oak Lawn Richards |
2008 Boys |
30-4 |
John Chappetto |
IHSA Class 4A State Champions |
2020 |
Oak Park Fenwick |
2001 Girls |
36-2 |
Dave Power |
IHSA Class AA State Champs; USA Today #2 in Nation |
2014 |
Oak Park Fenwick |
2007 Girls |
36-2 |
Dave Power |
IHSA Class AA State Champs; USA Today #2 in Nation |
2014 |
Okawville |
1994 Girls |
32-2 |
Kathy Lanter |
Class A State Champs |
2009 |
Okawville |
2000 Girls |
32-1 |
Kathy Lanter |
Class A State Champs |
2009 |
Palos Heights Chicago Christian |
1981 Girls |
31-2 |
Debbie Ribbens |
Class A State Champs |
2005 |
Pana |
1988 Boys |
28-3 |
Charlie Strasburger |
Class A State Champs |
1999 |
Paris |
1942 Boys |
39-1 |
Ernie Eveland |
2nd Place IHSA State Tournament |
1982 |
Paris |
1943 Boys |
38-2 |
Ernie Eveland |
State Champs |
1989 |
Paris |
1947 Boys |
40-2 |
Ernie Eveland |
State Champs |
1989 |
Park Ridge Maine South |
1979 Boys |
31-1 |
Quitman Sullins |
Class AA State Champs |
1994 |
Parkland College |
1986 Mens |
31-7 |
Tom Cooper |
NJCAA Division II National Champions |
2003 |
Pekin |
1967 Boys |
31-2 |
Dawson Hawkins |
State Champs |
1975 |
Pekin |
1964 Boys |
30-3 |
Dawson Hawkins |
State Champs |
1991 |
Peoria Cats |
1952 Mens |
41-10 |
Warren Womble |
National AAU Champs |
1981 |
Peoria Central |
1908 Boys |
17-1 |
Les Straesser |
Illinois State Champs |
1980 |
Peoria Central |
1977 Boys |
29-2 |
Bruce Boyle |
Class AA State Champs |
1994 |
Peoria Central |
2003 Boys |
31-1 |
Chuck Buescher |
IHSA Class AA State Champs |
2010 |
Peoria Central |
2004 Boys |
31-2 |
Chuck Buescher |
IHSA Class AA State Champs |
2010 |
Peoria Manual |
1994 Boys |
27-6 |
Dick Van Scyoc |
IHSA Class AA State Champs |
2001 |
Peoria Manual |
1995 Boys |
32-2 |
Wayne McClain |
IHSA Class AA State Champs |
2001 |
Peoria Manual |
1996 Boys |
31-2 |
Wayne McClain |
IHSA Class AA State Champs |
2001 |
Peoria Manual |
1997 Boys |
31-1 |
Wayne McClain |
IHSA Class AA State Champs |
2001 |
Peoria Manual |
1986 Girls |
27-3 |
Dennis Brown |
Class AA State Champs |
2007 |
Peoria Richwoods |
1983 Girls |
32-0 |
Mary Kay Hungate |
Class AA State Champs |
2006 |
Peoria Richwoods |
2005 Girls |
38-0 |
|
State Champs |
2015 |
Peoria Richwoods |
2009 Girls |
34-3 |
|
State Champs |
2015 |
Pinckneyville |
1948 Boys |
33-1 |
Merrill Thomas |
State Champs |
1989 |
Pinckneyville |
1994 Boys |
33-2 |
Dick Corn |
Class A State Champs |
2001 |
Pinckneyville |
2001 Boys |
31-4 |
Dick Corn |
Class A State Champs |
2008 |
Pittsfield |
1991 Boys |
28-6 |
David Bennett |
IHSA Class A State Champs |
2000 |
Pleasant Plains |
2000 Boys |
34-2 |
Cliff Cameron |
Class A State Champs |
2009 |
Pleasant Plains |
2002 Boys |
32-3 |
Cliff Cameron |
Class A State Champs |
2009 |
Quincy |
1934 Boys |
31-2 |
Selmer Storby |
State Champs |
1978 |
Quincy |
1981 Boys |
33-0 |
Jerry Leggett |
Class AA State Champs |
1985 |
Quincy |
1979 Boys |
32-1 |
Jerry Leggett |
Class AA State Runner-Up |
1998 |
Quincy Notre Dame |
1983 Girls |
30-0 |
Marvin Smith |
Class A State Champs |
2005 |
Quincy Notre Dame |
1984 Girls |
30-2 |
Jim Shields |
Class A State Champs |
2005 |
Ridgway |
1973 Boys |
32-1 |
Bob Dallas |
Class A State Champs |
1992 |
Rock Falls |
1999 Boys |
31-3 |
Thom Sigel |
Class A State Champs |
2007 |
Robinson |
2010 Boys |
27-5 |
Robert Coffman |
IHSA Class 2A Champs |
2022 |
Rockford |
1939 Boys |
23-2 |
James Laude |
State Champs |
1990 |
Rockford West |
1956 Boys |
28-1 |
Alex Saudargas |
IHSA State Champs |
1974 |
Rockford West |
1955 Boys |
28-1 |
Alex Saudargas |
IHSA State Champs |
1982 |
Rock Island Alleman |
2005 Girls |
31-7 |
|
State Champs |
2015 |
(South Holland)Seton Academy |
2009 Boys |
31-2 |
Ken Stevenson |
IHSA Class 2A Champs |
2021 |
St. Anne |
2008 Boys |
25-8 |
Rick School |
IHSA Class 1A State Champions |
2020 |
Schaumburg |
2001 Boys |
29-3 |
Bob Williams |
Class AA State Champs |
2008 |
Seneca |
1987 Girls |
30-0 |
Rich Anderson |
Class A State Champs |
2007 |
Seneca |
2006 Boys |
35-0 |
Doug Evans |
Class A State Champs |
2013 |
Shelbyville |
1996 Boys |
34-1 |
Sean Taylor |
Class A State Champs |
2002 |
Skokie Niles West |
1979 Girls |
28-1 |
Gene Earl |
State Champs |
2004 |
Southern Illinois |
1946 Mens |
20-6 |
Glenn Martin |
NAIA Champs |
1973 |
Southern Illinois |
1967 Mens |
24-2 |
Jack Hartman |
N.I.T. Champions |
1974 |
Springfield |
1935 Boys |
34-3 |
Mark Peterman |
State Champs |
1991 |
Springfield |
1959 Boys |
33-1 |
Ray Page |
State Champs |
1991 |
Springfield Lanphier |
1983 Boys |
30-3 |
Bob Nika |
Class AA State Champs |
1995 |
Staunton |
1993 Boys |
27-4 |
Randy Legendre |
Class A State Champs |
2000 |
Sterling |
1977 Girls |
21-0 |
Sue Strong |
State Champs |
2004 |
Sullivan |
1991 Girls |
35-0 |
Scott Thomas |
Class A State Champs |
2008 |
Taylorville 1944 Boys |
Taylorville 1944 Boys |
45-0 |
Dolph Stanley |
State Champs |
1973 |
Teutopolis |
1986 Boys |
33-0 |
Ken Crawford |
Class A State Champs |
1998 |
Teutopolis |
1986 Girls |
31-1 |
Dennis Koester |
Class A State Champs |
2002 |
Teutopolis |
1988 Girls |
32-0 |
Dennis Koester |
Class A State Champs |
2002 |
Teutopolis |
1989 Girls |
31-1 |
Dennis Koester |
Class A State Champs |
2002 |
Teutopolis |
1990 Girls |
30-1 |
Dennis Koester |
Class A State Champs |
2002 |
Teutopolis |
1995 Girls |
33-1 |
Dennis Koester |
Class A State Champs |
2002 |
Trenton Wesclin |
1990 Boys |
30-3 |
Paul Lusk |
IHSA Class A State Champs |
2000 |
University of Illinois |
1949 Men |
21-4 |
Harry Combes |
NCAA Final Four |
2021 |
University of Illinois |
1951 Men |
22-5 |
Harry Combes |
NCAA Final Four |
2021 |
University of Illinois |
1952 Men |
22-4 |
Harry Combes |
NCAA Final Four |
2021 |
University of Illinois1943 Mens |
University of Illinois1943 Mens |
17-1 |
Doug Mills |
Big Ten Champs |
1973 |
University of Illinois1989 Mens |
University of Illinois1989 Mens |
31-5 |
Lou Henson |
NCAA Final Four |
2016 |
University of Illinois |
2005 Mens |
37-2 |
Bruce Weber |
NCAA Runner-up |
2018 |
Venice |
1975 Boys |
32-2 |
Rich Essington |
Class A State Champs |
1992 |
Venice |
1987 Boys |
29-3 |
Clinton Harris Jr. |
Class A State Champs |
1998 |
Wabash Valley College |
2001 Men's |
36-1 |
Jay Spoonhour |
NJCAA Division I National Champions |
2019 |
Warsaw |
1997 Boys |
29-3 |
Jeff Dahl |
IHSA Class A State Champions |
2003 |
(Warsaw) West Hancock |
2008 Girls |
31-5 |
Ken Schuster |
IHSA Class 2A State Champions |
2020 |
Waterman |
1941 Boys |
28-3 |
Joe Hartley |
IHSA State Quarter-Finals |
1983 |
Westchester Immaculate Heart of Mary |
1987 Girls |
32-2 |
Dave Power |
Class AA State Champs |
2007 |
Westchester St. Joseph |
1978 Boys |
31-2 |
Gene Pingatore |
IHSA Class AA 2nd Place |
2001 |
Westchester St. Joseph |
1999 Boys |
32-1 |
Gene Pingatore |
Class AA State Champs |
2006 |
Western Illinois University |
1956 Mens |
28-3 |
LeRoy Morley |
Quar. Finals Nat'l NAIA Tour. |
1977 |
Wheaton College |
1957 Mens |
28-1 |
Lee Pfund |
NCAA College Division |
1985 |
(Chicago) Whitney Young |
2009 Boys |
26-9 |
Tyrone Slaughter |
IHSA Class 4A Champs |
2021 |
Wilmette Loyola Academy |
1997 Girls |
31-2 |
Tanya Johnson |
Class AA State Champs |
2011 |
Wilmette Loyola Academy |
1998 Girls |
36-1 |
Tanya Johnson |
Class AA State Champs |
2011 |